Calendar of Events

Program subject to change

Click here for a direct link to the google calendar.

Monday

8:30a: Registration

9:00a: Welcome

9:30a: Opening Keynote: John Frazer

Professor John Hamilton Frazer holds the Chair of Design Science at Queensland University of Technology where he is in both the Faculty of Science and the Faculty of Engineering and where previously he was the Head of the School of Design. He pioneered the development of intelligent and interactive building design systems and evolutionary design computation and founded and directed the award winning Autographics software development company. He trained as an architect at the independent Architectural Association in London and started his career as a lecturer at Cambridge University and the Architectural Association. He was Head of School and Professor at the University of Ulster before moving to the Hong Kong Polytechnic University where he was Swire Chair Professor and Head of School of Design. He was then appointed as International Research Co-ordinator for the Gehry Technologies Digital Practice Ecosystem. He holds honorary Professorships from the Universities of Dalian, Fudan and Shandong in China as well as being a Visiting Professor at the Universities of Salford and Brighton. He is an elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts and a Fellow the Chartered Society of Designers. His first book, An Evolutionary Architecture, 1995, is regarded as the seminal work in the field.

Professor Frazer's book, An Evolutionary Architecture, can be downloaded free from: http://www.aaschool.ac.uk/PUBLIC/Main.aspx?sectionId=1&entryId=382

10:30a: Break

11:00a: Paper Session 1: Bridging the Physical and Digital Worlds
Monday January 25th, 8:30 - 10:00 am

Spatial Sketch: Bridging Between Movement & Fabrication
Karl D.D. Willis (Japan Science Technology Agency, ERATO)
Juncong Lin (Japan Science Technology Agency, ERATO)
Jun Mitani (The University of Tsukuba, Japan Science Technology Agency, ERATO)
Takeo Igarashi (The University of Tokyo Japan Science Technology Agency, ERATO)

Touch & Talk: Contextualizing Remote Touch for Affective Interaction
Rongrong Wang (Center for Human Computer Interaction)
Francis Quek (Center for Human Computer Interaction)

Feeling the Beat where it counts: Fostering Multi-limb Rhythm Skills with the Haptic Drum Kit
Simon Holland (The Open University)
Anders Bouwer (The Open University)
Mat Dalgleish (The Open University)
Topi Hurtig (The Open University)

The Peppermill: An Interaction-Powered User Interface Device
Nicolas Villar (Microsoft Research Cambridge)

SOPHYA: A System for Digital Management of Ordered Physical Document Collections
Matthew Jervis (University of Waikato)
Masood Masoodian (University of Waikato)

Jamming Gear
So Kanno (Institute of Advanced Media Art and Science)

1:00p: Lunch

2:00p: Paper Session 2: Toolkits and Enabling Technologies
Monday January 25th, 2:00 - 4:00 pm

Revealing the Invisible: Visualizing the Location and Event Flow of Distributed Physical Devices
Nicolai Marquardt (University of Calgary)
Tom Gross (Bauhaus-University Weimar)
Sheelagh Carpendale (University of Calgary)
Saul Greenberg (University of Calgary)

DisplayObjects: Prototyping Functional Physical Interfaces on 3D Styrofoam, Paper or Cardboard Models
Eric Akaoka (Human Media Lab)
Tim Ginn (Human Media Lab)
Roel Vertegaal (Human Media Lab)

Coming to Grips with the Objects we Grasp: Detecting Interactions with Efficient Wrist-Worn Sensors
Eugen Berlin (TU Darmstadt)
Jun Liu (TU Darmstadt)
Kristof Van Laerhoven (TU Darmstadt)
Bernt Schiele (TU Darmstadt)

ChainX – A Congfigurable Multimodal Lining to Enable Sensate Surfaces and Interactive Objects
Behram Mistree (Responsive Environments Group MIT Media Laboratory)
Joseph Paradiso (Responsive Environments Group MIT Media Laboratory)

Scanning FTIR: Unobtrusive Optoelectronic Multi-Touch Sensing through Waveguide Transmissivity Imaging
Jonathan Moeller (Texas A&M University)
Andruid Kerne (Texas A&M University)

Towards Tabletop Interaction with Everyday Artifacts via Pressure Imaging
Clemens Holzmann (Institute for Pervasive Computing, JKU Linz)
Andreas Hader (Institute for Pervasive Computing, JKU Linz)

4:00p: Demo / Poster Session

VR / Urban: SMSlingshot
Patrick Tobias Fischer (University of Strathclyde Glasgow)
Christian Zöllner (University of the Arts Berlin - UdK)
Thilo Hoffmann (e-tecture GmbH)

Twinkle: Programming with Color
Jay Silver (MIT)

Jamming Gear
So Kanno (Institute of Advanced Media Art and Science)

inoribi - possibilities of media design implementing the emergence of the window and mirror interfaces
Tatsuma Segawa (Keio University)
Hiroki Ito (Keio University)
Masaya Doi (Keio University)
Machi Miyahara (Keio University)
Hiroya Tanaka (Keio University)

The Peppermill: An Interaction-Powered User Interface Device
Nicolas Villar (Microsoft Research Cambridge)

Tangible Lightscapes
Alice Pintus (Copenhagen Institute of Interaction Design)

Creating with Cobots
Christian D. Cerrito (ITP)

ChameleonBall
Koji Tsukada (Ochanomizu University)
Maho Oki (Ochanomizu University)

Project 6453: a Multi-touch Interactive Table in a Concept Showroom
Ting-Han Chen (XXtraLab DESIGN Co.)
Chi-Huang Lu (XXtraLab DESIGN Co.)
Chi-Fa Fan (XXtraLab DESIGN Co.)

Knitted Stretch Sensors for Sound Output
Martha Glazzard (Nottingham Trent University)
Sarah Kettley (Nottingham Trent University)

Bio Circuit: Wearable Soundscapes and Bio Feedback
Dana Ramler (Emily Carr University of Art + Design)
Holly Schmidt (Emily Carr University of Art + Design)

Relief: A Scalable Actuated Shape Display
Daniel Leithinger (MIT)
Hiroshi Ishii (MIT)

Making Digital Leaf Collages with Blow Painting!
Yang-Ting Shen (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Ellen Yi-Luen Do (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Constructing with movement: Kinematics
Leonhard Oschütz (Bauhaus-University Weimar)
Daniel Wessolek (Bauhaus-University Weimar)
Wolfgang Sattler (Bauhaus-University Weimar)

Hands and Fingers: A mobile platform for a person-centric network of computational objects
John Kestner (MIT)
Henry Holtzman (MIT)

g-stalt: a chirocentric, spatiotemporal, and telekinetic gestural interface
Jamie Zigelbaum (Tangible Media Group, MIT Media Lab and Oblong Industries)
Alan Browning (Tangible Media Group, MIT Media Lab)
Daniel Leithinger (Tangible Media Group, MIT Media Lab)
Olivier Bau (InSitu, INRIA Saclay & LRI)
Hiroshi Ishii (Tangible Media Group, MIT Media Lab)

An LED-based multitouch sensor for LCD screens
Florian Echtler (Technische Universität München)
Thomas Pototschnig (Technische Universität München)

Myglobe: A Navigation Service based on Cognitive Maps
Takuo Imbe (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Fumitaka ozaki (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Shin Kiyasu (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Yusuke Mizukami (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Shuichi Ishibashi (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Maki Sugimoto (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Masahiko Inami (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Naohito Okude (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Masahiko Inakage (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Adrian D.Cheok (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)

Liquids, Smoke, and Soap Bubbles - Reflections on Materials for Ephemeral User Interfaces
Axel Sylvester (University of Hamburg)
Tanja Doering (University of Duisburg-Essen)

TextDraw: A Prototype for Gestural Typesetting
Travis Kirton (Banff New Media Institute)
Pamela Jennings (Banff New Media Institute)
Hideaki Ogawa (University of Art and Design Linz)

Think globally, build locally: a technological platform for low-cost, open-source, locally-assembled programmable bricks for education
Paulo Blikstein (Stanford University)
Arnan Sipitakiat (Chiang-Mai University)

ToonTastic: A Global Storytelling Network for Kids, by Kids
Andrew Russell (Stanford University)

Tangible Jukebox: Back to palpable music
Daniel Gallardo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Physics on Display: Tangible Graphics On Hexagonal Bezel-less Screens
Michael Rooke (Human Media Lab)
Roel Vertegaal (Human Media Lab)

TessalTable: Tile-based Creation of Patterns and Images
Abel Allison (Stanford University)
Sean Follmer (MIT Media Lab)
Hayes Raffle (Nokia Research)

Traditional Games meet ICT: A Case Study on Go Game Augmentation
Takahiro Iwata (Waseda University)
Tetsuo Yamabe (Waseda University)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University)

End-user Design and Fabrication of Interactive Paper Devices
Greg Saul (Carnegie Mellon University)
Cheng Xu (Carnegie Mellon University)
Mark Gross (Carnegie Mellon University)

FlexiKnobs: Bridging the Gap Between Mouse Interaction and Hardware Controllers
Kristian Gohlke (University of Applied Sciences Bremen)
Michael Hlatky (University of Applied Sciences Bremen)
Sebastian Heise (University of Applied Sciences Bremen)
Jörn Loviscach (Fachhochschule Bielefeld - University of Applied Sciences)

FlyEye: Grasp-Sensitive Surfaces Using Optical Fiber
Raphael Wimmer (University of Munich)

valeo: Alienation Gesture-enhanced Tactile Pain Logging
Matthias Löwe (University of Applied Sciences Potsdam)
Omer Yosha (University of Applied Sciences Potsdam)
Alexander Krause (University of Applied Sciences Zwickau)
Reto Wettach (University of Applied Sciences Potsdam)
Nils Krüger (University of Applied Sciences Potsdam)

Shape-Changing Mobiles: Tapering in One-Dimensional Deformational Displays
Fabian Hemmert (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories)
Susann Hamann (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories)
Matthias Löwe (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories)
Anne Wohlauf (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories)
Gesche Joost (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories)

A 6DoF Fiducial Tracking Method based on Topological Region Adjacency and Angle Information for Tangible Interaction
Hiroki Nishino (NGS - NUS Graduate School for Integrative Sciences & Engineering)

Using Gestures on Mobile Phones to Create SMS Comics
Vidya Setlur (Nokia Research Center)
Agathe Battestini (Nokia Research Center)
Timothy Sohn (Nokia Research Center)
Hiroshi Horii (Nokia Research Center)

Karma Chameleon: Bragg Fiber Jacquard-Woven Photonic Textiles
Joanna Berzowska (Concordia University)
Maksim Skorobogatiy (École Polytechnique de Montréal)

Interaction Design with Building Façades
Orkan Telhan (MIT Mobile Experience Lab)
Federico Casalegno (MIT Mobile Experience Lab)
William J. Mitchell (MIT Design Laboratory)
Juhong Park (MIT Mobile Experience Lab)
Sotirios Kotsopoulos (MIT Mobile Experience Lab)
Carl Yu (MIT Mobile Experience Lab)

StitchRV: Multi-Camera Fiducial Tracking
Sijie Wang (School of Interactive Arts and Technology, Simon Fraser University)
Allen Bevans (School of Interactive Arts and Technology, Simon Fraser University)
Alissa Antle (School of Interactive Arts and Technology, Simon Fraser University)

WearAir: Expressive T-shirts for Air Quality Sensing
Eric Paulos (Carnegie Mellon University)
Mark Gross (Carnegie Mellon University)

Music-touch Shoes: Vibrotactile Interface for Hearing Impaired Dancer
Lining Yao (Zhejiang University - ZJU)
Yan Shi (Zhejiang University - ZJU)
Hengfeng Chi (Zhejiang University - ZJU)
Xiaoyu Ji (Zhejiang University - ZJU)
Pengcheng Zhu (Zhejiang University - ZJU)
Milan Ye (Zhejiang University - ZJU)
Fangtian Ying (Zhejiang University - ZJU)

Silent Mutations: Digital Performances in Physical Spaces
Claudia Rebola Winegarden (Georgia Tech)
Nicholas Komor (Georgia Tech)
Scott Gilliland (Georgia Tech)

Anxiety of Patients in the Waiting Room of the Emergency Department
JungKyoon Yoon (Delft University of Technology)

7:00p: Welcome Reception

Tuesday

8:30a: Registration

9:00a: One-Minute-Madness

9:30a: Paper Session 3: Physical Interaction, Perspectives, and Design Techniques
Tuesday January 26th, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm

Tangible Lightscapes
Alice Pintus (Copenhagen Institute of Interaction Design)

SKIN: Designing Aesthetic Interactive Surfaces
Heekyoung Jung (Indiana University)
Youngsuk Altieri (Indiana University)
Jeffrey Bardzell (Indiana University)

VR / Urban: SMSlingshot
Patrick Tobias Fischer (University of Strathclyde Glasgow)
Christian Zöllner (University of the Arts Berlin - UdK)
Thilo Hoffmann (e-tecture GmbH)

Twinkle: Programming with Color
Jay Silver (MIT)

Cartouche: conventions for tangibles bridging diverse interactive systems
Brygg Ullmer (Louisiana State University)
Zachary Dever (Louisiana State University)
Rajesh Sankaran (Louisiana State University)
Cornelius Toole, Jr. (Louisiana State University)
Chase Freeman (Louisiana State University)
Brooke Cassady (Louisiana State University)
Cole Wiley (Louisiana State University)
Mohamed Diabi (Louisiana State University)
Alvin Wallace, Jr. (Louisiana State University)
Michael DeLatin (Louisiana State University)
Blake Tregre (Louisiana State University)
Kexi Liu (Louisiana State University)
Srikanth Jandhyala (Louisiana State University)
Robert Kooima (Louisiana State University)
Chris Branton (Louisiana State University)
Rod Parker (Louisiana State University)

Creative Idea Exploration within the Structure of a Guiding Framework: The Card Brainstorming Game
Eva Hornecker (University of Strathclyde)

Whack Gestures: Inexact and Inattentive Interaction with Mobile Devices
Scott Hudson (Carnegie Mellon University)
Chris Harrison (Carnegie Mellon University)
Beverly Harrison (Intel Research)
Anthony LaMarca (Intel Research)

12:00p: Studio Session

6:00p: Break

7:00p: Gala Dinner

Wednesday

8:30a: Registration

9:00a: One-Minute-Maddness

9:30a: Paper Session 4: Materials, Garments, and Light
Wednesday January 27th, 9:30 - 11:00 am

Light Bodies
Susanne Seitinger (Smart Cities, MIT Media Lab)
Daniel M. Taub (Camera Culture, MIT Media Lab)
Alex S. Taylor (Microsoft Research)

Electronic Popables: exploring paper-based computing through an interactive pop-up book
Jie Qi (MIT Media Lab)
Leah Buechley (MIT Media Lab)

Captain Electric and Battery Boy: prototypes for wearable power-generating artifacts
Joanna Berzowska (Concordia University)
Vincent Leclerc (ESKI)
Marc Beaulieu (Concordia University)
Catou Cournoyer (Concordia University)
Catherine Marchand (Concordia University)
Gaïa Orain (Concordia University)
Emily Paris (Concordia University)
Miliana Sesartic (Concordia University)
Lois Frankel (Carleton University)

Texturing the "Material Turn" in Interaction Design
Erica Robles (New York University, Umeå University)
Mikael Wiberg (Umeå University)

inoribi - possibilities of media design implementing the emergence of the window and mirror interfaces
Tatsuma Segawa (Keio University)
Hiroki Ito (Keio University)
Masaya Doi (Keio University)
Machi Miyahara (Keio University)
Hiroya Tanaka (Keio University)

11:00a: Break

11:30a: Paper Session 5: Learning through Physical Interaction
Wednesday January 27th, 11:30 am - 1:30 pm

Action and representation in tangible systems: implications for design of learning interactions
Sara Price (Institute of Education - University of London)
Jennifer Sheridan (Institute of Education - University of London)
Taciana Pontual Falcao (Institute of Education - University of London)

Tangibles in the Balance: a Discovery Learning Task with Physical or Graphical Materials
Paul Marshall (The Open University)
Peter Cheng (University of Sussex)
Rose Luckin (London Knowledge Lab Institute of Education)

Cultural Sensible Digital Place-Making: Mediated XicanIndio Resolana
Cristobal Martinez (Arizona State University)
Randy Kemp (Arizona State University)
David Birchfield (Arizona State University)
Ellen Campana (Arizona State University)
Todd Ingalls (Arizona State University)

Interactions Around a Contextually Embedded System
Eva Hornecker (University of Strathclyde)

An empirical evaluation of touch and tangible interfaces for tabletop displays
Aurelien Lucchi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Patrick Jermann (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Guillaume Zufferey (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Pierre Dillenbour (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

A General Education Course in Tangible Interaction Design
Fred Martin (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
Karen Roehr (University of Massachusetts Lowell)

1:30p: Lunch

2:30p: Art Science Panel

A discussion between architect John Fraser, artist Vik Muniz, artist Tavares Strachan, and biologist Natalie Kuldell, moderated by Jean-Baptiste Labrune and Ryan O'Toole of the MIT Media Lab.

4:00p: Break

4:30p: Closing Keynote: Vik Muniz

Vik Muniz was born in São Paulo, Brazil. He lives and works in New York and Rio de Janeiro.

Vik a comprehensive retrospective of Vik’s works is currently being showed at the Museum of Art São Paulo, MASP, after traveling through the U.S., Canada and Mexico. The venues for the show included the Miami Art Museum, Seattle Art Museum, P.S.1 MoMA, the Museum of Contemporary Art in San Diego and the Museum of Contemporary Art in Montreal. In December 2008 Vik was the guest artist at the Museum of Modern Art exhibition series Artist’s Choice: Vik Muniz-Rebus. Other international solo exhibitions in recent years are: Vik Muniz at the House of Photography, The Beautiful Earth at Paço das Artes e Galeria Fortes Vilaça in São Paulo, Pictures of People at the Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art in the UK: Vik Muniz at the Irish Museum of Contemporary Art in Dublin; Vik Muniz at the Centro Galego de Arte Contemporânea in Santiago de Compostela, Spain; Vik Muniz at Museum of Modern Art, Rio de Janeiro and Museum of Modern Art ,São Paulo. In the US major solo exhibitions are: The Things Themselves: Pictures of Dirt at the Whitney Museum of American Art in New York; Vik Muniz at The Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery in New York; Clayton Days at The Frick Art & Historical Center in Pittsburgh and Seeing is Believing at the International Center of Photography in New York.

Vik was a guest at the 49th Venice Biennial, the 2000 Biennial Exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, the XXIV Bienal Internacional de São Paulo and The 46th Corcoran Biennial Exhibition, Media/Metaphor at The Corcoran Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C.

Some of the major publications about Vik’s work are Reflex: A Vik Muniz Primer, Portuguese version published by Cosac Naify, SP, Brasil in 2007 and English (original version) by Aperture, NY, 2005; Incomplete Work, published by the National Library Foundation, Brazil, 2004; Vik Muniz, Natura Pictrix: Essays and Interviews on Photography, published by Edgewise Press (NY, Turin, Paris), 2004.

His work is included in the collections of the major international museums such as: the Art Institute of Chicago, Los Angeles Museum of Contemporary Art, The J. Paul Getty Museum, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Museum of Modern Art (New York), Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, and Victoria and Albert Museum in London, among others.

Vik has also been a guest speaker in major University and Museums such as, Harvard, Yale, the Ted Conference, New York University, the International Center of Photography, the Museum of Modern Art, New York, and the Museum of Modern Art of São Paulo and most recently at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston.

http://www.vikmuniz.net/

TEI, the conference on tangible, embedded, and embodied interaction, is about HCI, design, interactive art, user experience, tools and technologies, with a strong focus on how computing can bridge atoms and bits into cohesive interactive systems.

Sign-up for our low-volume list to get news & updates on TEI'10.

The official hash tag of TEI'10 is #teiconf. Use this in your tweets to share with other TEIers.

Or, follow our Twitter user, TEI10, to see what we have to say about TEI, in 140 chars or less of course ;-)

Hallmark Cards

Crayola

BudgeText

Microsoft Research Cambridge

Oblong Industries

Human Media Lab